What's Coming Up 7: Overwinter tenders, Mandevilla, scientific names, Sweden

To read the entire issue, download the pdf

In this issue:

Hardy query: Yo, purple fountain grass, will you be back next spring?

Man oh Mandevilla: Let's spend a winter together

Tactics for wintering tender perennials

Key to plants' scientific names

Expert Gardener Afield: Sweden

In our gardens: Cut down, and weed, except where you don't!

Did you come here to this page by doing a Search?
In this issue you will find answers to these Search terms:

abbreviating genus names
Abbreviations regarding their resistance to common pests
Acer rubrum
Actaea rubra
Ajuga
 'Chocolate Chip'
all summer bloom
Aster novae-angliae (more about asters on our Aster page...)
Asteraceae
Brassica

B. nabus
B. oleracea acephala
B. oleracea gemmifera
 'Evesham Special'
baneberry
binomial form
bleeding heart
Brassica nabus

Botrytis
Brassica oleracea gemmifera
 'Catskill'
Brassica oleracea gemmifera
 'Evesham Special'
Buddle
candy tufts
Carl Linnea Garden
Carolus Linnaeus
Cheryl Bennerup
Chicago Botanic Gardens
Coles
Colorado blue spruce
Common names
copper sedge
Cruciferae

 To read the entire issue, download the pdf

D. eximia
D. spectabilis
Daisy, Shasta Thomas Killen Leucanthemum x superbum Thomas Killen
Dan Heims
definition of genus
definition of species
Desirable plant selection
Detroit Zoo Adopt-A-Garden
Dicentra eximia

Dicentra spectabilis
Dipladenia
Dipladenia, winter care
dry area grass
dry region grass
Echinacea x paradox
a
Echinacea purpurea
 'Fragrant Angel'
evergreen perennial candytuft
explanation of scientific names
family name
Father of Taxonomy
Ficus elasticus

flower relatives
Forsythe
fountain grass
fringed bleeding heart
Fusarium
 fungus
Genera
genus pollen exchange
genus, pollen

To read the entire issue, download the pdf

genus, species
Globe blue spruce
Gothenburg Botanical Garden
grass for dry spots
Greek
Green Roof
Grins
Grow-ans
how to alphabetize a plant inventory
hybrid plant
Hylotephium spectabile

International  Hardy Plant Union Congress
ISU
Latin
Lilium
 Michiganense
Mandevilla
Mandevilla vine
Mandevilla, winter care
Maple
Mary Walters
meaning of binomial
meaning of genus
meaning of species
meaning of taxonomy
Mustard family
Nematode infestation
New England aster
old fashioned bleeding heart
overwintering Dipladenia
overwintering Mandevilla
overwinter tender perennials

 To read the entire issue, download the pdf

Pennisetum setaceum 'Rubrum'
Perennial Favorites
perennial grass, coastal South Carolina
perennial grass, desert southwest
perennial grass, Florida
perennial grass, Gulf Coast States
perennial grass, Louisiana
perennials, overwinter
perennials, winter care
Peter Korn
Picea pungens glauca, P. pungens glauca
Picea pungens glauca
 'Globosa'
Pierre Bennerup
plant cousins
Plant Evaluation
Plant labels
Plant Patent Applied For PPAF
plant scientific name
plant sex
plant variation
Plant Variety Rights, PVR
planting zones
Plantskola
pollen exchange
pollinators
Pronunciation of x within plant name
Purple coneflower
purple fountain grass
Relations to species in a genus
Richard Hawke
rubber tree
scientific name explanation, how scientific names change
sedge

 To read the entire issue, download the pdf

Sedum spectabile
Shasta Daisy
species epithet
species modifier
species, genus
Spruce
subspecies
Sunny Border Nurseries
Sweden
Swedish Nursery
syn. synonymous
taxonomist
tender fountain grass
tender perennial as houseplant, tender perennial over winter
Terra Nova Nursery
Tobacco mosaic virus
two parts to species name
universal scientific name
variations within species
variety
Verticillium wilt
VFNT
Walters Garden
what does an x between genus and species epithet mean
what does an x within the plant name mean?
winterizing perennials, winterizing tactics
x in plant name
zone 10 pants
zone 5
zone 8
zone 9 plants
zone map URL

Many thanks to Sponsor and fellow Detroit Zoo Adopt-A-Gardener  Debi Slentz, who provided key words so our Search would "See into" this pdf-format issue. With the generous help of gardening friends, this website grows!

To read the entire issue, download the pdf

Related links